Committees

The Chamber gets things done through a force of active volunteers who generously donate their time and talents. Put your Chamber membership to work – be involved in a committee! The Chamber has a committee to fit your profession, business or personal interest.

Thank you to the Chamber’s valued volunteers who make our progress possible, and their member-firm employers that allow them to contribute their time and talents to the Chamber.

Cool Desert Nights Committee

Three days of classic car and street rod mania! Richland’s signature summertime event, scheduled for June 20-22, 2013, features hundreds of cars on display, games and activities, parade cruises, family fun, live entertainment, concessions, vendors, and much more.  Volunteers are needed to help organize the event as well as to help out during the three days.  www.cooldesertnights.com.

Bill Blankingship
Jim Carey
Dave Fetto
Gary Harting
Jerry Hendricks
Dan Hollibaugh
Dennis Hollis
Rick Horne
Bob Jekel
Stan Johnson
Kevin O’Rell
Dan Young

Golf Tournament Committee

Golf Tournament Committee plans, organizes and conducts the Chambers' annual golf tournament.

Andy Stirling, Chair US Bank
Bill Walther
Gesa Credit Union
Windy Allison
Cascade Title Company
Jim Carey
Cruise Holidays
David Fetto
Key Bank
Angela Fetto
PayneWest Insurance
Brian FortneyCopiers Northwest
Bobby Gale
HomeStreet Bank
Sean Hayes
Emergency Response
Ryan LeeNational Maintenance Contractors
Patty Martinez
American Family Insurance
Mike McWhorter 
PayneWest Insurance
Heather Morgan
KEPR/KUNW TV
Joe Peterson
Joe Peterson Insurance
Tom Powers
Individual
Cindy RosenbaumServPro of Tri-Cities West
Matt SweezeaPrimerica Financial Services
Al Thiemens  
Baker Boyer Bank
Walter Timmons
US Bank
Nikki Torres
University of Phoenix
Amber York
Castle Event Catering

Small Business Resource Committee

Small Business Resource Committee is responsible for offering members innovative opportunities for obtaining education, utilizing resources and accessing business services.

Khurshed Sharifov, Chair
Century Securities Associates, Inc.
Melissa Garrard, Vice-Chair Washington River Protection Solutions
LoAnn Ayers Washington State University - Tri-Cities
Janice BartramCH2M Hill Plateau Remediation Company 
Kimberly BurksUnited Way of Benton & Franklin Counties 
Kathy Geiger
Geiger Travels
Gloria Lyon
FocalPoint Business Coaching
P. Simon Mahler Mid-Columbia SCORE
Julie SovereignKelley’s Tele-Communications

Government Affairs Committee

Government Affairs Committee ensures that there is adequate and appropriate monitoring, lobbying and oversight of federal, state, and local legislation and issues that could affect the Chamber and its members.  Separately, to make recommendations to the Board of Directors to support or oppose issues which affect the Chamber and its members. 

Steve Simmons, Chair Country Gentleman Restaurant & Catering
Tom Mackay, Vice-Chair
AgriNorthwest
Karen Baker
STEM Education Foundation
Toby Bouchey Windermere Group One
Renee Brooks
Home Builders Association of the Tri-Cities
Kyle Cox Mid-Columbia Library System
Jeff Dennison Mission Support Alliance
Don Karger Henry’s Restaurant & Catering
Jeff Losey Home Builders Association
Rick McKinnon Micki McKinnon Insurance
Shane Reeder
Charter College
Gloria Sadlier Metlife Auto & Home – Sadlier
Dean Strawn Dependable Janitor Service, Inc.

Budget & Finance Committee

Budget & Finance Committee oversees the Chambers' budgetary process by preparing an annual budget for consideration by the Board of Directors and monitoring income and expenses throughout the year.

Kevin Sullivan, ChairKURION, Inc.
Ron BoningerTiLite
Marty Conger Battelle
Mike McWhorter
Western States Insurance
Rene` VasquezEnnis Fine Furniture

Board Development Committee

Board Development Committee reviews and makes recommendations about individuals who are qualified and willing to serve on the Board of Directors.  It ensures that the Chamber continues to operate smoothly during transitions of elected officers, and presents a slate of officers to the membership.

Ron Boninger, Chair
  TiLite
Rene' Vasquez
  Ennis Fine Furniture
Mike McWhorter
  PayneWest Insurance
Toby Bouchey   Winderemere Group One
John Crook   Paragon Corporate Housing

Membership Committee

Membership Committee
reviews and recommends measures or services that provide tangible and intangible member benefits that meet the needs of members, and targets audiences for membership and membership upgrades.

Shelley Ellis, Chair  Three Rivers Convention Center
Renée Harms, Vice-Chair 
 Habitat for Humanity 
Randy Lee Frontier Communications
Kathy Geiger Geiger Travels 
Katie Muller Red Lion Hotels

Good Health is Good Business Committee

The Good Health is Good Business Committee assists with planning and executing the program by developing the 100-Day Wellness Challenge, providing ideas for increased business and community participation and assisting with program check-in events.

Danette Layne, Chair    
Kurion, Inc
Anna CoxGold’s Gym
Carol MoserBenton Franklin Community Health Alliance
Lee OstlerDr. Lee Ostler
Jodi HendersonBenton PUD
Laura Turo
Merril Lynch Wealth Management 
Carl Berkowitz3 Rivers Bicycle Coalition

Recognition Committee

Recognition Committee Implements strategies to recognize Regional Chamber Members and Volunteers who contribute beyond the usual efforts.


Judy Bacon, Chair Rollarena Skating Center 
Bill Shibley, Vice Chair
Northwest Farm Credit Services
Jim Carey
Cruise Holiday
Teri James
Charbonneau Gracious Retirement
Kevin Sullivan Vista Engineering
Amber York
Castle Event Catering